Wednesday, 19 February 2014

Week 23: Gratitude and OCD

Hello to all!!!

Well here is my report from good old Niagara Falls! This past week has been pretty good. It has been snowing here sooooo much! Our cruz is still trucking through the snow drifts but it has been slipping a lot more lately. We have been able to provide a lot of service shoveling peoples drive ways and helping people get unstuck. I have been gaining my snow shoveling muscles back from last winter. But man this snow here is so much more heavier as it is more wet. We have been going over to a lot of the members getting to know them and giving them a hand with different things. It has been nice to get to know many of the members here. Like our Bishop, he is so awesome! He will have us over for dinner all the time and his wife is soooooo nice! She is the happiest person alive! She is always wearing the biggest smile! it is so heart warming! You know we should be the Happiest people on Earth even though yes we all face trials or troubles but we have the Gospel in our lifes and the truth. How amazing is that. We are so blessed to be able to be apart of this church. We should have the eternal perspective and always try to share it and be that peculiar people.

 I was watching a Mormon message this morning called Dayton's legs but it was different and talked about this lady who was communicating with someone in the church. She eventually requested a Book of Mormon. However she did not read to much of it and just left it. Than social media of Mormon Messages came out and this guy saw the video of Dayton's Leg and wanted to show it to her and so he did and in 10 mins after she read and watched it she called him and said she wanted to come to church and learn more about this church who produce young men such as Dayton! It is so cool to see how one person who is so young just being a friend to his best friend Spencer and running a marathon would bring a whole family into the church. It is amazing the example we can set and how from our example alone we can help people learn about the gospel. Sometimes we are the only standard work people will read now a days. I challenge you all to this week pray for a missionary opportunity try to find a way to let your light so shine and invite someone to learn more about the Gospel! I promise you as you pray with faith and diligently seek for that opportunity you will be able to plant a seed in someone and see miracles come from that. I know that there is so much joy to be had with sharing the gospel with others :). I am so grateful for this gospel! I am so grateful and have gained a new appreciation for temples this past week as having temples can really allow our families to be together forever beyond the grave. How amazing is that? That we can have that promise to seal what is done on earth and seal it in Heaven. I am so grateful for eternal families. I look forward to that day when I can go and be sealed too. Until than I want every person I met to know about how their family can be together forever through the restored Gospel of Jesus Christ. 

Anyways back to the ward members. They are all so kind and caring. I love the Bishop and his wife. Bishop is now teasing Elder Lowry about some food we were eating and he did not like it so he was just playing with it and Bishop pretended to puck and it was so funny Elder Lowry could not eat it anymore haha. It was homemade Bree for any of you who know what that is it is soooo good! Than we have Bro. Atkins who is so awesome he is the ym prez and is so funny. He is so young at heart. We always have a good time when we go over to visit with him. I have come to love all the members in this ward. 

So this week we have been teaching Lisa still she is so excited to learn about the Gospel and has been loving coming to church and reading from the Book of Mormon. It is so cool to hear how she is saying she feels closer to God by coming to our church than the Catholic church and how she has come to believe Joseph Smith is a true prophet. It is so cool to see how God will answer everyone who prays. I love seeing the progression people make as they accept and keep our commitments! We also are now working with a part member family, the husbands name is Terri. He is kinda like Caesar the dog whisperer or at least was! He is super fun but has been retired for awhile. He is from Lethbridge, go figure haha. His wife is loving us coming over and teaching him. They are also reading the Ensign together and the whole 9 yards. It is so cool to see how supportive he has been since she was baptized 2 years ago. They even got married so she could get baptized :) true love at its finest. Than we are still teaching Kayla. She bombed our appt last week and told us we could not come to see her anymore that week so we will try this week. She was super sorry which was nice to see because that means she still wants to met with us :). Lets see we had a cool experience tracting. We were tracting on a street and got to one door and I knew it was a family so we knocked and we started talking to the Father and then the Mother came over and was listening to us at the door talking about how Families could be together forever through the restored Gospel and through Temples. It was so cool as we asked questions that were directly from heaven. It caused them to ponder so much and really think about what we were saying. They unfortunately were to busy to let us and leaving for a few weeks. So i hope we will get to see them again in a few weeks. It was so awesome to see their hearts soften as we taught and testified about the temples and the sealing power. 

So this past week I finally got sick of all the paper work lying around our apartment and I have now arranged every paper into its proper place. So we have area books and all that and old teaching records just scattered about. So I organized our area into different sections and now it is all organized and I can finally sleep at night. It is so much easier to plan our day and work around names rather than just pick random streets. But ya there is my OCD coming out haha. I love how clean our apartment is now! Elder Lowry does not like how clean I want things sometimes but he does not really care as long as it benefits him or as long as he does not have to do it. 

Well i spent my first valentines day as a missionary and family day. It was quite awkward haha.  Everyone we talked to had plans for a date that evening and ended up being completely busy haha. 
Well this week was not bad :) we are still working hard and trying to find new people to teach! So here's hoping we can have more people to teach this week! We have two baptismal dates and they are set for a day before my b-day so that would be pretty nice. :) have an awesome week everyone! I love you all! Awe man my b-day is coming up in 2 weeks! I feel like I have been out here forever anyways haha :P have an awesome week you all! Bye love you! 

No comments:

Post a Comment